PersonalBusinessEnterprise
    In a rush? Schedule an Appointment
    Fetching local time...
    Anytime Capital
    LearnContact
    1. Home
    2. Compare
    3. Best payment processors
    4. Square vs Clover

    Payment processor head-to-head

    Square
    vs
    Clover

    Square vs Clover

    Square and Clover are both countertop systems: hardware, point-of-sale software and payments from one vendor. Clover's published card rates are lower; Square's free software plan and free next-business-day transfers keep its fixed costs near zero.

    Fees at every sale sizeOr try Anytime Capital: 2.5% + 30¢ for 90 days

    Updated October 2026. Figures from each company's published US pricing; where a figure is not published, we say so.

    In person, Square Free against Clover Go Starter: the fee on a $100 sale
    • Square

      $2.75

      2.6% + 15¢

    • Clover

      $2.70

      2.6% + 10¢

    Clover costs $0.05 less on every sale.

    Quick answer

    Is Square or Clover cheaper?

    On card rates, Clover: 2.3% + 10¢ in person on a Station Solo bundle and 2.6% + 10¢ on Clover Go Starter, against Square's Free-plan 2.6% + 15¢, and 3.5% + 10¢ keyed in against Square's 3.5% + 15¢. Square's software starts free with a $59 reader, while Clover's runs $0 to $89.95 a month plus hardware (October 2026).

    In person, Square Free against Clover Go Starter: what a $100 sale costs

    Percentage plus fixed fee, as a share of a $100 sale, at each published US rate

    • Anytime Capital
    • Square
    • Clover
    0%2.5%5%Square, 2.6% + 15¢2.75%Clover, 2.6% + 10¢2.7%

    Published US rates as of October 2026. Excludes international, currency-conversion, dispute and payout fees, and any monthly plan.

    Published fees

    Square vs Clover fees, line by line

    FeeSquareCloverAnytime Capital
    Online card rate3.3% + 30¢ on Free; 2.9% + 30¢ on Plus and Premium3.5% + 10¢ keyed-in and card-not-present; no separate ecommerce rate published2.75% + 30¢ (2.5% + 30¢ for your first 90 days with the launch offer)
    In person2.6% + 15¢ Free, 2.5% + 15¢ Plus, 2.4% + 15¢ Premium2.3% + 10¢ on Station Solo bundles and some service plans; 2.6% + 10¢ on Clover Go StarterCustomers scan and tap to pay on their own phone; no terminal to buy or rent
    ACH bank payments1% on invoices ($1 minimum; capped at $10 on Plus and Premium)Not publishedACH bank debit on payment links and invoices; current rate on the pricing page
    International cardsNot published for 2026Not publishedMay carry an extra fee, shown in your dashboard before you accept the payment
    Currency conversionNot publishedNot publishedMay carry an extra fee, shown in your dashboard before you accept the payment
    Instant payout1.95% of the transfer1.75% with Rapid Deposit, up to $10,000 per requestInstant, 24/7, to your Anytime Capital business account
    DisputesNo dispute fee today; the processing fee is lost if you loseNot publishedShown in your dashboard; pre-dispute alerts can refund small payments automatically
    Monthly fee$0 Free, $49 Plus, $149 Premium, per location$0 to $89.95 a month in software by plan, plus hardware$0: no monthly, setup or PCI fees

    US pricing as of October 2026. “Not published” means no official figure was found, not that the fee is zero.

    Sale by sale

    What each one costs, at every sale size

    01In person, Square Free against Clover Go Starter

    In person, Square Free against Clover Go Starter: the fee at each sale size, at each published rate
    SaleSquare2.6% + 15¢Clover2.6% + 10¢
    $10$0.41$0.36
    $25$0.80$0.75
    $50$1.45$1.40
    $100$2.75$2.70
    $250$6.65$6.60
    $1,000$26.15$26.10

    Clover costs $0.05 less on every sale.

    02In person, Square Plus against Clover Station Solo

    In person, Square Plus against Clover Station Solo: the fee at each sale size, at each published rate
    SaleSquare2.5% + 15¢Clover2.3% + 10¢
    $10$0.40$0.33
    $25$0.78$0.68
    $50$1.40$1.25
    $100$2.65$2.40
    $250$6.40$5.85
    $1,000$25.15$23.10

    Clover costs less at every sale size.

    Square Plus is $49 a month per location. Clover's 2.3% + 10¢ comes with Station Solo bundles and some service plans.

    03Keyed-in or card-not-present payment

    Keyed-in or card-not-present payment: the fee at each sale size, at each published rate
    SaleSquare3.5% + 15¢Clover3.5% + 10¢Anytime Capital2.75% + 30¢
    $10$0.50$0.45$0.58
    $25$1.03$0.98$0.99
    $50$1.90$1.85$1.68
    $100$3.65$3.60$3.05
    $250$8.90$8.85$7.18
    $1,000$35.15$35.10$27.80

    Clover costs $0.05 less on every sale.

    A card number typed in, or a card on file. Clover publishes no separate ecommerce rate.

    Square fee calculatorSquare's fee on your own amount, beside 2.75% + 30¢.Clover fee calculatorClover's fee on your own amount, beside 2.75% + 30¢.

    The short version

    Which to choose

    Choose Square if

    • You want to start with no monthly software fee: free point of sale, free Tap to Pay on iPhone and Android, and a $59 reader.
    • You want free next-business-day transfers to your bank, with instant transfers when you need them.
    • You also sell online and by invoice from the same account, at published rates.

    Choose Clover if

    • You run a restaurant or retail counter and want a register, kitchen printing and a handheld from one vendor.
    • Your card-present volume qualifies for 2.3% + 10¢ on a Station Solo bundle.
    • Your sales are large enough for Clover's lower percentage to add up over a month.
    01

    Card rates: Clover is lower, plan for plan

    Clover publishes 2.3% + 10¢ for in-person payments on Station Solo bundles and some service plans, and 2.6% + 10¢ on Clover Go Starter. Square charges 2.6% + 15¢ on its Free plan, 2.5% + 15¢ on Plus and 2.4% + 15¢ on Premium. Clover Go Starter matches Square Free's percentage with a fixed fee 5¢ lower; Station Solo is lower on both.

    Keyed-in and card-not-present payments cost 3.5% + 10¢ on Clover and 3.5% + 15¢ on Square. Clover publishes no separate ecommerce rate; Square charges 3.3% + 30¢ online on Free and 2.9% + 30¢ on Plus and Premium.

    02

    Hardware and software costs

    Square's point-of-sale software has a free plan, Tap to Pay on iPhone and Android is free, Square Reader costs $59 and Square Terminal $299 or $27 a month for 12 months. Plus ($49) and Premium ($149) are charged per location.

    Clover sells Station Solo, Mini, Compact, Flex and Go hardware with its own software, priced from $0 to $89.95 a month by plan, plus the hardware. Clover is part of Fiserv, and its rates vary by plan and business type, so get the quote for your plan in writing and add the monthly software and hardware cost to the card fees.

    03

    Deposits and support

    Square transfers sales free the next business day, with instant transfers at 1.95% of the amount, up to $10,000 (new sellers one a day, up to $2,000). Clover's standard deposit timing is not published on the pages we reviewed; Rapid Deposit moves funds 24/7 for 1.75% per transfer, up to $10,000 per request.

    Square offers 24/7 priority phone support on Premium. Clover does not publish its support terms on its pricing pages.

    At a glance

    The two side by side

    SquareClover
    What it isPoint of sale and payments for in-person sellers, from BlockFiserv's countertop POS with bundled hardware and software
    BackgroundFounded 2009 in Oakland, California; part of Block, Inc.Part of Fiserv. Rates vary by plan and business type.
    Payout speedFree next-business-day transfers to your bank; instant transfers for 1.95% of the amount (up to $10,000; new sellers one a day, up to $2,000)Standard deposit timing not published on the pages we reviewed; Rapid Deposit moves funds 24/7 for 1.75% per transfer, up to $10,000 per request
    Payment methodsCards, Apple Pay, Google Pay, Cash App Pay, Afterpay (6% + 30¢ on Plus and Premium), gift cards, ACH on invoices, and bitcoin for US sellers outside New YorkCards and contactless wallets on Clover hardware, and keyed-in card payments
    Fraud toolsNot priced on the pages we reviewedNot published on the pricing pages we reviewed
    Point of saleFree Tap to Pay on iPhone and Android; Square Reader $59; Square Terminal $299 or $27 a month for 12 monthsStation Solo, Mini, Compact, Flex and Go hardware with Clover software
    Support24/7 priority phone support on PremiumNot published on the pricing pages we reviewed

    The third option

    Where Anytime Capital fits

    If you take card numbers over the phone, send invoices or sell through links, Anytime Capital Payments charges 2.75% + 30¢ (2.5% + 30¢ for your first 90 days), which costs less than Clover's 3.5% + 10¢ keyed-in rate on sales above about $27 and less than Square's 3.5% + 15¢ above about $20. Below those amounts, theirs cost less.

    In person it runs without terminal hardware: you key in an amount on any phone, tablet or laptop and the customer scans the code and taps to pay on their own phone. A busy counter that wants a register, printers and a cash drawer is better served by Square or Clover. Anytime Capital is a fintech company, not a bank.

    Square vs Anytime CapitalClover vs Anytime Capital

    Launch offer

    Try Anytime Capital Payments: 2.5% + 30¢ for your first 90 days

    Then 2.75% + 30¢ per card or wallet payment, with no monthly, setup or PCI fees. Links, invoices and in-person payments from day one, payouts to your bank (instant where eligible), and QuickBooks Online or Xero sync.

    Claim 2.5% + 30¢See pricing
    • 2.75% + 30¢ online, 2.5% + 30¢ for 90 days
    • No monthly, setup or PCI fees
    • Payouts to your bank, instant where eligible
    • Live US business team

    Anytime Capital Payments

    2.75% + 30¢

    per card or wallet payment · 2.5% + 30¢ for your first 90 days

    • No monthly, setup or PCI fees
    • Payouts to your bank, instant where eligible
    • Live US business team
    Claim 2.5% + 30¢See full pricing

    Questions

    Square vs Clover: FAQ

    Other head-to-heads

    • Stripe vs Square
    • Stripe vs PayPal
    • Square vs PayPal
    • Shopify Payments vs Stripe
    • Stripe vs Braintree

    Where to go next

    • Square vs Anytime Capital
    • Clover vs Anytime Capital
    • Best payment processors
    • Payments pricing
    • Claim 2.5% + 30¢ for 90 days

    Important Disclosures

    • Information about Square and Clover is drawn from their own published US pricing and pages (squareup.com/us/en/pricing, Square's help center articles on fees, deposit options and payment disputes, squareup.com/us/en/hardware and squareup.com/us/en/payments/instant-transfers; clover.com/pricing (Station Solo, Go and Professional Services pages), clover.com/financial-solutions/rapid-deposit and clover.com/shop) as of October 2026. Prices and features change; where a figure was not published, this page says so rather than giving a number. Check current pricing before you decide.
    • Anytime Capital, Square and Clover are independent companies. This page is not endorsed by, affiliated with or sponsored by Square or Clover. Third-party names, logos and trademarks belong to their owners and are used only to identify the companies compared.
    • This comparison is for information only and is not financial, tax or legal advice.
    • Anytime Capital is a fintech company, not a bank. Payment processing, banking and payout services are provided by Anytime Capital's licensed partners. Rates shown are for US card payments; international cards, currency conversion and disputes may carry additional fees shown in your dashboard before you accept a payment.
    Anytime Capital
    (470) 748-2530
    App Store

    Business

    • Business Checking
    • Business Debit Cards
    • Payments
    • Ecommerce Payments
    • Invoicing
    • Developer Docs

    Solutions

    • CPAs & Accountants
    • Financial Advisors
    • Boat & Auto Dealerships
    • Dental & Medical Practices
    • Creators & Coaches
    • All solutions

    Crypto

    • Crypto Wallet
    • Tether Wallet
    • Buy Digital Assets
    • Explore Markets
    • Security & Licenses
    • Compare Platforms
    • Bitcoin ATM Alternative

    Company

    • Our Story
    • Schedule Appointment
    • Careers
    • Media & Press
    • Investor Relations
    • FAQ

    Branches

    • Atlanta, Georgia
    • Miami, Florida
    • Houston, Texas
    • All branches

    Legal

    • Terms & Conditions
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Fraud Notice

    © 2026 Anytime Capital LLC. Anytime Capital is a fintech company, not a bank.

    The Anytime Capital Mastercard® Prepaid Card is issued by Pathward®, N.A., Member FDIC. Mastercard® is a registered trademark of Mastercard International Incorporated. All other trademarks and service marks belong to their respective owners.

    Mastercard